Children's and Youth Ministries

Director of Children & Education Ministires:
Katie Gravatt

Sunday School

Classes for all ages start at 9:45 a.m. and end at 10:45 a.m.

2 & 3 Year Olds:   Children learn the Bible through movement, songs, art activities and more!  Monthly Bible stories and Bible verses are shared using colorful visuals that enhance stories and delight young children.  Jen Noll /Susan Zimmer (Room 21)

Pre-K and Kindergarten: Children learn about God's love and important people of the Bible through stories, arts and crafts, games and more!  Children will memorize Bible verses through age appropriate activity books.    Barb Pinder/Mary Ann Schmidt (Room 28)

Kindergarten and 1st Grade: Children will experience their faith through Bible stories, skill appropriate activities and games.  Barb Pinder/Kim Edler(Room 28)

1st and 2nd Grade:   Students learn God's love and the major tenants of the Christian faith through fun dramas, hands on projects, and other age appropriate activities.  Students will come home with Bible activities to entertain the whole family!  Kim Edler/Diane Mauk/Linda Renshaw (Room 1)

3rd & 4th Grade:   Students learn about how to show God's love to others through stories, dramas, hands on projects, and science experiments.  Weekly activities will take children back to Biblical times and provide them with lifelong Bible skills.  Karen Gravatt/Larry Gaultney (Room 32)

  5th & 6th Grade:  Students will come to a better understanding of God and what God calls them to be through stories and hands on projects.  Weekly discussions will help prepare students to enter the youth group in a confident manner.  Marlene/Bob Gautsch (Room 31)

Confirmation Class:  Led by our director of youth ministry, this class will prepare students (7th - 12th grades) wishing to become a member of the church.  Sandy Wherry (Room 30)

 8th Grade & High School:   Modeled after the adult Faithlink class, students will participate in open discussions about pop culture, current events and their faith.  Rob Kovicak/Kelly Eddinger (Basement)

 

Director of Youth Ministries:
Sandy Wherry - Welcome Parents

Confirmation Class

Youth 7th grade and older are eligible to take place in our youth confirmation class (which is the path for young people to join the church).  Mrs. Sandy Wherry, our Director of Youth Ministries leads the class.  Rev. Karen Bunnell will also take part.  (Sundays at 9:45 a.m. in Room 30) Our next confirmation class is scheduled to begin Sept. 10th.  For more information read this invitation.

Youth Group

 We welcome all in 6th - 12th grade and invite you to join us on Sunday evenings from 5:30 - 8 p.m. in the youth room (basement of Weldin Hall) at Elkton United Methodist Church.  Our meetings are a combination of fun filled activities, discussions, prayer. mission/service projects, concerts, retreats, rallies and games.  Our yearly Youth Rally in Ocean City will take place from Jan. 6th - 8th; please text or call for more info.  443-309-0160.

To read more about D.O.C. click here.

Boy Scouts

Scoutmaster: Tim Fisher

Boy Scouts Troop 443

Troop 443 is the largest Boy Scout troop in Cecil County. Boys in grades 6 and older are welcome to join!